Costco Wholesale (Uk) Ltd, Watford

Write review
updated on 30/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 20:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 20:30
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 20:30
FridayFr
09:30 – 20:30
SaturdaySa
09:30 – 18:00
SundaySu
11:00 – 17:00
MondayMo
09:30 – 20:30
Closed.
Opens in  6 h 38 min.
6 h 38 min

Official Data

Official Name
COSTCO WHOLESALE UK LIMITED
Reg. office address
213 HARTSPRING LANE, UK HOME OFFICE, WD25 8JS, WATFORD, Hertfordshire England
Company Number
02635489
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
27/03/2000 - COSTCO UK LIMITED
VAT Number
650186252
SIC Code
46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade
Date of Incorporation
06 Aug 1991
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Members can also shop for private label Kirkland Signature products, designed to be of equal or better quality than national brands, including juice, cookies, coffee, tires, housewares, luggage, appliances, clothing and detergent. The Company also operates self-service gasoline stations at a number of its U.S. and Canadian locations.
Additionally, Costco Wholesale Industries, a division of the Company, operates manufacturing businesses, including special food packaging, optical laboratories, meat processing and jewelry distribution. These businesses have a common goal of providing members with high quality products at substantially lower prices.
According to Jim Sinegal, the Company's Chief Executive Officer, "Costco is able to offer lower prices and better values by eliminating virtually all the frills and costs historically associated with conventional wholesalers and retailers, including salespeople, fancy buildings, delivery, billing and accounts receivable. We run a tight operation with extremely low overhead which enables us to pass on dramatic savings to our members.


Keywords:
Online Shopping, Cash and Carry, Cash and Carry Wholesalers, Wholesale Products, Retail Companies, Estate Agents, Real Estate, Sports, Health, Wholesalers, Electronics, Gifts, Music, Flowers, Beauty, Hardware, Video, Pet Supplies, Television, Jewellery, Games, Groceries, Sporting Goods, Appliances, Toys, Media, DVD, Office, Musical Instruments, Computers, Cell Phone, Personal Care, Gardens, Baths, Foods, Baby, Funerals, Wholesale & Supply Store, Tickets, Laptops, Outdoors, Ware, Toys and Games, Candy, Housewares, Low Prices, Warehouse Store, Home Decoration, Outdoor Living, Announcements, Food and Wine, Automotive Supplies, Apparel and Accessories, Computers and Laptops, Costco Delivery, Sports and Outdoors Sporting Goods
Products
Furniture, Books, Accessories, Wines, Tyres, Watches, Office Supplies, Apparel, Beds, Office Equipment, Cameras, Tobacco, Invitations
Costco Wholesale (Uk) Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Costco Wholesale (Uk) Ltd

4.4 from 5

Good

1958 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Costco Wholesale (Uk) Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. Unit 4, Watford Interchange, Colonial Way
    WD24 4WP  Watford
    01923 250286
  2. 10 Greycaine Rd
    WD24 7GP  Watford
    01923 448631
  3. 11 Greycaine Road
    WD24 7GY  Watford
    01923 243903
  4. 65 The Parade
    WD17 1LJ  Watford
    01923 255898
  5. 65, VICARAGE ROAD
    WD18 0EJ  Watford
    01923 235090
  6. 8 Theobald St
    WD6 4PS  Borehamwood
    020 8905 2818
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies